Where have you been?

01/07/2017

I'm writing this 6 weeks after my last post on here, and funnily enough it was me writing to say thank you to everyone that follows me because I reached 100+ followers on bloglovin'. I also said I was gonna stick around for a little while longer. Maybe not the best time for a blogging hiatus but meh, feelings of inadequacy took over and I was questioning why I was bothering. 

I've had drafts set up but I just didn't feel like sharing anything. I wasn't particularly enamored by posting on instagram either which we all know is the holy grail of life and if you don't post approximately 253 photos a month, then are you really a millennial?
Anyway the point I think I'm trying to make is that I didn't want to write, so I didn't have to. I write posts like this a lot, so it's to no surprise that this bitch is back with yet another one, but it's my space on the internet so why the diddly can I not write what I want.

My current personal aim is to get some confidence and to really love myself. I know that it's in their somewhere, I just have to find a way to bring it out to life so that we can become bff's. Maybe I need to try serenading it? Write it a heartfelt love letter about how I can't be without it? Send it some flowers and tell it it's the only one for me?

Saying that, I know I'm way more confident than I used to be but I definitely have a long way to go. I want to feel confident enough in the outfits I wear, in the way I present myself to others and in the daily choices I make. I've deleted really old posts that I just wasn't happy with or didn't feel they were me, and that I was posting them for other people rather than myself. That's something I'm trying to learn and carry out, in all aspects of my life, I've got to do things for me, not for anyone else (I swear I'm not being a major drama queen).
You're definitely all bored and fed up of hearing me whine and moan about the same old crap but with a brain like mine, it's only natural for me to let my insecurities take over sometimes!! I want to be able to talk and share them because a problem shared, is a problem halved.

I don't just want to talk about clothes all the time, well I do cause I have a total passion 4 fashion and that's the reason I started this blog; I was inspired by others doing it and I wanted to do the same. After a few years of on and off blogging, watching all the changes, I've learnt that although I may not post as often as I would like, or even post anything even remarkably life changing but it's something I enjoy. It was a way for me to share my thoughts, feelings and ideas and I'm not about to just give that up because the little voice in my head says i'm not good enough!
I want to carry on sharing all the crap emotional times see here and here, as well as all the cool shit I find in charity shops and exciting weekend trips. Life ain't all rose petals and sunshine so why should I try to constantly make it look like it is?

To round this post up, I will be sticking around (albeit a potentially little sporadically) and I do have ideas of photos and posts I want to share. I may think nobody really cares but 100+ follow me on bloglovin so there's got to be a least one of you that reads to the bottom of this post (congrats you've won $1302473, just kidding, sorry). So please just know that I am eternally grateful for the support. Here's to moving onward and upward, learning to love myself and gaining major ass, sorry I meant confidence. 

C x

Post a Comment

Copyright © chloxlla
Design by Fearne